L-1 Visa: Intra Company Transferee Visa

Orlando Immigration Attorney Helps Businesses Seeking to Transfer Employees to Their US Offices

What is the L-1 visa?

The L-1 Visa is for intracompany transfers of executives, managers, and individuals with specialized knowledge from a foreign entity to its affiliate, or subsidiary entity in the United States. For Example: If John Smith is the CEO of Koke Enterprise in Germany, and is now being transferred to run an existing office or to  start the new US office of Koke LLC, he may be eligible for the L-1 visa as an executive being transferred for an executive position to an affiliate or subsidiary company.

The L-1 Visa application process is complex and may be confusing. Missing documents or mistakes when filling out the application can result in long delays and in a waste of time and money. An experienced Orlando L1 Visa attorney from Mubarak Law can help avoid such problems.

Who can qualify for an L-1 Visa?

The L-1 visa is a solution for companies who need to transfer executives, managers, and employees with specialized knowledge to their offices in the U.S. To qualify for an L-1 Visa, the following general requirements must be met:

  • The US company must have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company (parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate, collectively referred to as qualifying organizations); and
  • Currently be, or will be, doing business as an employer in the United States and in at least one other country directly or through a qualifying organization for the duration of the beneficiary’s stay in the United States as an L-1.
  • Generally the Beneficiary must have been working for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding his or her admission to the United States.
  • The beneficiary must be seeking to enter the United States for an executive or managerial position, or a form of specialized knowledge.

Privileges of the L-1 and L-2 visa holders

  • Can seek a change of status within the United States or obtain through consular processing.
  • Allowed to seek extensions of status for up to 7 years, or 5 years for positions of specialized knowledge
  • The spouse of the L-1 visa holder, will receive L-2 status as well as unmarried children under the age of 21. Only the spouse is eligible for work.
  • The L-1 visa holder could be eligible for permanent residence (green card) through Eb1 visa petition
  • The beneficiary can be the owner/majority shareholder of both companies
  • Eligible for premium processing for faster adjudication

Why Should You Seek an Experienced L-1 Visa Attorney

Immigration attorneys can assist with ensuring the US office and foreign entity are qualifying organizations, guidance of qualifying businesses or enterprises, creating a long-term plan to prevent children losing benefits of L-1. Not all business have good models for L-1 visas, and an experienced attorney can discuss the pros and cons of different business models.

Many clients need assistance with an Arabic or Spanish speaking immigration attorney to help navigate their case through the complex immigration laws. Attorney Mubarak speaks English, Arabic, and Spanish. He has successfully assisted clients from Venezuela, Italy, Dubai, Palestine, India, Egypt, Panama, and Mauritius seeking L-1 status. Our offices has an incredible track record for successful L-1 cases. Please feel free to check some of our results, and client reviews.

If you are interested in seeking an L-1 visa for one of your employees, please call us at (407) 502-3000 or fill out our online form provided on this page and our Orlando L-1 Visa attorney will get back to you shortly. We offer a free initial phone consultation. Your privacy is very important to us and we will keep your information confidential.

 

Mubarak Law

Mubarak Law
105 E. Robinson St. suite 307
Orlando - Florida 32801
Tel: 407 502-3000
Fax: 407 650-3308

 

 

Contact Us!

Full Name

Email Address

Phone Number

Message

captchaRefresh

Enter text from image:  


Immigration Law