K-1 Visas

K-1 Visa (Fiancée Visa)

The K-1 visa is for foreign nationals that are engaged to be married to a U.S. citizen. The purpose of the visa is for the foreign future spouse to temporarily enter the U.S. Thereafter, the couple has 90 days to get married and apply for permanent residency. Failure to do so will result in the removal of the foreign fiancée.

Requirements for the K-1 Visa:

  • Petitioner is a U.S. Citizen;
  • Both Petitioner and Fiancée are free to marry (previous marriages are legally terminated);
  • Petitioner and Fiancée intend to marry within 90 days of entry; and
  • Petitioner and Fiancé have met in person within the last 2 years (some exceptions apply).

 

Orlando Immigration Attorney Helps with K1 Visas

Contact Us!

 

Mubarak Law

Mubarak Law
105 E. Robinson St. suite 307
Orlando - Florida 32801
Tel: 407 502-3000
Fax: 407 650-3308

Immigration Law